Surname Registry – N

Surnames are listed in alphabetical order. Click on the first letter of the name you are researching.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

NELSON – Cumberland Co., NS
Submitted by Carl O. Demings Aug-01

NELSON – Elizabeth Jane, b. 1826, d. 1879, Truro, Col. Co. & Wallace, NS
Submitted by Gerry Mattinson Mar-01

NEWCOMB – Bradford, Cumberland County, NS
Submitted by Joan Hearty Mar-07

(Davison) NEWCOMB

Hello

I am interested in finding out more about my great aunt Sarah Newcomb

Surname: Newcomb Maiden name: Davison
Given Name: Sarah
Birth: April 12, 1869.

Parents: Timothy and Christyana Davison

Husband Name: Bradford Newcomb

Children’s names
Lauris, Erma and Edna

I look forward to hearing from you.

Joan Hearty
jhearty@telus.net

NEWCOMBE – Byron, b. 1841, d. 1888, Parrsboro, Cumb. Co., NS
Submitted by May Dalgliesh Oct-08

NEWCOMBE – Lillian, d. c.1931, Parrsboro, Cumb. Co., NS
Submitted by Joyce MacPherson Feb-04

NICHOLS – Winnifred, b. Dec 25,1875, Advocate
Submitted by Kristin Eldridge Apr-12

Maiden name: MacKinnon
Parents: Unknown
Husband Name: Alfred E. Nichols
Birth: November 10, 1865
Birth Location: Port Greville

Alfreds parents:
Father: James Fred Nichols (may have spelled It Nicholas or Nicholes)
Mother: unknown

I know they lived in Advocate and later moved to Parrsborough, Nova Scotia

Childrens names
Josephine
Margaret Maude
Hugh Melvin
Aubra Dean
Doris Beatrice.

I look forward to hearing from you.

NICHOLSON – Aswald, b. abt. 1889, Wallace, Cumb. Co., NS
Submitted by Sharon Yost Oct-06

NICKERSON – Jessie, Cumberland Co., NS
Submitted by Ann Dampier Aug-06

NOILES – Cassie, b. 1870, d. ca.1953, Nappan, Cumb. Co., NS
Submitted by Phyllis Pottle Aug-02

NOILES – Roger, b. 1857/8, d. 1891, Nappan & Springhill, Cumb. Co., NS
Submitted by Michael A. Ashton Jul-02