Down Memory Lane Series

Down Memory Lane DVD Series

Down Memory Lane DVD SeriesCCGS CD Publication Number 3    Price   $12.00 ea. + S & H DVD 

This is a timeless collection of 51 unique videos of Cumberland County senior residents.

Each DVD features one senior and includes family photos, a family tree, and heart-warming memories of school days, Christmas celebrations, work and family. They help preserve local history and describe changes to family traditions and Cumberland County communities over the years.

This is a New Horizons for Seniors Project produced by our Society. A small group of our local members was involved in taking the videos, digital images of family pictures, developing family trees and transcribing the interviews for editing.  Proceeds from the sale of these DVDs will allow CCGS to continue interviewing seniors who would like to help preserve their memories and our history and culture.

Here is the list of seniors interviewed, who are now Cumberland County’s newest movie stars.

Name Age Grew Up In Length Price + shipping & handling is extra
Frances (Terrio) Legere *
104 Minudie and Barronsfield 32 min.

Celia “Mae” (King) Fullerton * 103 River Philip and Halfway River 33 min.

Clayton A. Colpitts * 101 Diligent River 48 min.

Vera (Simmonds) Bowser * 100 Leicester 7 min.

Alex Burbine * 98 Lower Cove 23 min.

Inez (Chapman) Finley 97 Chapman Settlement 22 min.

Marjorie (Chapman) Austin 97 Tidnish 57 min.

Kathleen (Sullivan) Dwyer 96 Amherst 27 min.

Irene Boudreau * 96 Joggins 11 min.

Gerry A. Clarke * 96 Hastings 68 min.

Albert Arseneau *
96 River Hebert 37 min.

Bill Gilroy 95 Linden and Stanley 46 min.

Muriel (Smith) Allen *
95 East Wallace 53 min.

Isabella “Bella” LeBlanc * 93 Amherst 24 min.

Earl Clark 93 New Salem and Advocate 48 min.

Ruth “Bunny” Symes 93 Minudie 34 min.

Allan M. Roblee 92 Streets Ridge 42 min.

Earl Gouchie * 91 Nappan 31 min.

Merle (Betts) Moore * 91 Middleboro 53 min.

Gwen (Angus) Wainwright 91 Amherst 43 min.

Clarence Reid 90 Fenwick 33 min.

Sydney “Sunshine” Melanson * 90 River Hebert 84 min.

Ruth (Wood) Ripley * 90 Port Howe 30 min.

Sheldon Bruce Moore 90 Mansfield and East Leicester 66 min.

Elvie Lowther 90 Leicester 27 min.

Marion (Baird) Thompson 89 LittleRiver 53 min.

Clayton Graham 89 Diligent River and Parrsboro 55 min.

Bina Alice (Brander) Brownell 89 Northport 35 min.

Charlie Farrow * 89 Malagash 22 min.

Isabell (Ripley) Moore 89 Fenwick 32 min.

Elda (Hunsley) Lowther * 89 Leicester 23 min.

Violet (Hamilton) Williams 89 Pugwash Junction 40 min.

Garnet Ezra Rushton 88 Westchester 74 min.

Muriel (Crawford) Purdy 88 Millvale 68 min.

Mildred (Langille) Clarke *
88 Amherst and Leicester 57 min.

Alice (Ogden) Hudson 87 Oxford 29 min.

Evelyn (Skidmore) Wasson * 87 New Canaan 22 min.

Vera (Thompson) Furlong 86 Lower Shinimicas 37 min.

Bob Atkinson * 86 Wentworth Stn. and Fort Lawrence 49 min.

Arnold Blenkhorn 86 South Athol and Southampton 20 min.

Raymond Halliday * 85 Rose 12 min.

Elijah Matthew Brown 85 East Mapleton 27 min.

Aubrey V. Hoeg * 85 Maccan 34 min.

Darrell LeBlanc * 85 Joggins 33 min.

Walter Goodwin 85 Amherst 30 min.

Keith Purdy * 85 Westchester 30 min.

Ben Legere 85 Joggins 40 min.

Mildred (Swan) Tower * 84 Amherst Highlands 21 min.

Jennie (Weeks) Embree 83 Chapman Settlement 24 min.

Helen (Hayes) Breau * 82 Springhill 35 min.

Daisy (Corbin) Morris 81 West Advocate 30 min.

*denotes senior passed away since the interview was videotaped

Cover photo by John Wm. Reid